ASEE Fellow Member Honorees
ASEE Fellow Member Honoree
Maura Boreego-09

Maura Borrego

ASEE Fellow Member Honoree
Kenneth Burbank-12

Ken Burbank

ASEE Fellow Member Honoree
Janet Callahan-13

Janet Callahan

ASEE Fellow Member Honoree
Monica E Cardella-07

Monica E. Cardella

ASEE Fellow Member Honoree
Monica Cox-11

Monica F. Cox

ASEE Fellow Member Honoree
Images_resized PK-28

P.K. Imbrie

ASEE Fellow Member Honoree
Agniesszka Miguel-07

Agnieszka Miguel

ASEE Fellow Member Honoree
Joe Tranquillo-10

Joe Tranquillo

ASEE Fellow Member Honoree
Margot Vigeant-08

Margot A. Vigeant

2019 ASEE Annual Conference Best Paper Award
Best Overall PIC Paper

Assessment of Project-Based Learning Courses Using Crowd Signals

by Georgios Georgalis and Karen Marais
Best Overall Zone Paper

Implementation and First-Year Results of an Engineering Spatial Skills Enhancement Program

by Alex De Rosa and Maxine Fontaine
Best Overall Diversity Paper

Work in Progress: Aligning What We Want With What We Seek: Increasing Comprehensive Review in the Graduate Admissions Process

by La’Tonia Stiner-Jones and Wolfgang Windl
Best PIC Paper – PIC I

Effects of Alternative Course Design and Instructional Methods in the Engineering

by Lindy Hamilton Mayled, Lydia Ross, Casey Jane Ankeny and Jay Oswald
Best PIC Paper – PIC II

Assessment of Project-Based Learning Courses Using Crowd Signals

by Georgios Georgalis and Karen Marais
Best PIC Paper – PIC III

Do They Understand Your Language? Assess Their Fluency with Vector Representations

by Eric Davishahl, Todd Haskell, Jill Davishahl, Lee Singleton and Wade H. Goodridge
Best PIC Paper – PIC IV

Student Views on their Role in Society as an Engineer and Relevant Ethical Issues

by Angela Bielefeldt, David Zhao, Alexandra Kulich, Madeline Polmear, Nathan Canney, Chris Swan and Daniel Knight
Best PIC Paper – PIC V

Mapping & Strengthening Curriculum-Based Industry/Academia Intersections

by Katherine McConnell
Best Zone Paper I

Implementation and First-Year Results of an Engineering Spatial Skills Enhancement Program

by Alex De Rosa and Maxine Fontaine
Best Zone Paper II

Research to Practice: Leveraging Concept Inventories in Statics Instruction

by Ruth Wertz and Theresa Green
Best Zone Paper III

Blended Learning: Electrical Circuits for non-EE students

by Theresa Swift and Amardeep Kaur
Best Zone Paper IV

Assessing Student Assessment in a Flipped Classroom

by Bryan J. Mealy
National Awards
William Elgin Wickenden Award
Images_resized EWWA-07

Susan Lord

William Elgin Wickenden Award
Images_resized EWWA-09

Matthew Ohland

William Elgin Wickenden Award
Images_resized EWWA-08

Richard Layton

William Elgin Wickenden Award

Michelle Camacho

National Engineering Economy Teaching Excellence Award
Wolt Fabrycky-06

Wolter Fabrycky

John L. Imhoff Award
Images_resized-27

Rapinder Sawhney

DuPont Minorities in Engineering Award

Ivan Favila

Sharon Keillor Award

Sarah A. Rajala

James H. McGraw Award
Ken Rennels-05

Ken Rennels

Frederick J. Berger Award
Images_resized-26

Michael D. Johnson

National Outstanding Teaching Award

Brock E. Barry

National Engineering Technology Teaching Award
Images_resized-26

Michael D. Johnson

Isadore T. Davis Award

Scott Danielson

Lifetime Achievement Award
Don Giddens-07

Don P. Giddens

Industry Awards
Lockheed Martin Engineering Technology Project Support Grant
Images_resized-29

Dr. Iftekhar Ibne Basith, Gonzalo Sanchez Jr.

Images_resized-28

Kassidi Day, Dylan Hallet, Ethan Davis, and David Hale

Zone Outstanding Campus Representatives
Zone 1
Ilya Ginberg-10

Ilya Y. Grinberg

University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
Zone II
Ann D Christy-09

Ann D. Christy

The Ohio State University
Zone III
Sarah Wilson-13

Sara E. Wilson

The University of Kansas
Zone IV
Paul Nissenson-11

Paul M. Nissenson

California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Section Outstanding Campus Representatives
Gulf Southwest Section
Images_resized-22

Dr. Amir Karimi

The University of Texas at San Antonio
Illinois Indiana Section
Images_resized-23

Dr. Miiri Kotche

The University of Illinois at Chicago
Midwest Section
Sarah Wilson-13

Sara E. Wilson

The University of Kansas
North Central Section
Ann D Christy-09

Ann D. Christy

The Ohio State University
Northeastern Section
Images_resized-21

Dr. B. Kris Jaeger-Helton

Northeastern University
Pacific Northwest Section
Images_resized-12

Dr. Shiny Abraham

Seattle University
Pacific Southwest Section
Paul Nissenson-11

Paul M. Nissenson

California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Rocky Mountain Section
Images_resized-20

Dr. Justin Jackson

Weber State University
Northeast Section
Images_resized-19

Dr. Navarun Gupta

University of Bridgeport
Southeastern Section
Images_resized-24

Dr. Charles E. Pierce

University of South Carolina
St. Lawrence Section
Ilya Ginberg-10

Ilya Y. Grinberg

University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
Campus Representative Recruitment Awards
St. Lawrence Section
Images_resized-18

Dr. Surendra K. ‘Vinnie’ Gupta

Rochester Institute of Technology
Northeast Section
Images_resized-21

Dr. B. Kris Jaeger-Helton

Northeastern University
Middle Atlantic Section
Images_resized-14

Dr. Carmine C. Balascio

University of Delaware
North Central Section
Images_resized-25

Prof. Scott I. Segalewitz

University of Dayton
Gulf Southwest Section
Images_resized-22

Dr. Amir Karimi

The University of Texas at San Antonio
Southeastern Section
Images_resized-17

Dr. Paul D. Frymier

University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Campus Representatives Maintaining the Highest Percentage of Faculty Membership on Campus
Middle Atlantic Section
Images_resized-14

Dr. Carmine C. Balascio

University of Delaware
 North Central Section
Images_resized-25

Prof. Scott I. Segalewitz

University of Dayton
 Southeastern Section
Images_resized-17

Dr. Paul D. Frymier

University of Tennessee at Knoxville
 Gulf Southwest Section
Images_resized-22

Dr. Amir Karimi

The University of Texas at San Antonio
 St. Lawrence Section
Images_resized-18

Dr. Surendra K. ‘Vinnie’ Gupta

Rochester Institute of Technology
Northeast Section
Images_resized-21

Dr. B. Kris Jaeger-Helton

Northeastern University
Section Campus Representative with the Highest Percentage of Annual Reports Submittal Rate
Images_resized-16

Dr. Laura P. Ford

The University of Tulsa